About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Harmsiodoxa blennodioides

Citation: O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:261 (1924).

Synonymy: Erysimum blennodioides F. Muell., Linnaea 25:367 (1853); Blennodia lasiocarpa F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:40 (1862), nom. illegit.; Sisymbrium lasiocarpum F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:20 (1869); E. lasiocarpurn (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Native Pl. Vic. 1:34 (1879); B. blennodioides (F. Muell.)Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. lsl. 1916:609 (1917); B. cunninghamii Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:76 (1863); E. cunninghamii (Benth.)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:5 (1882); H. cunninghamii (Benth.)O. Schulz Pflanzenr. 86:262 (1924). , Erysimum lasiocarpum

Common name: Hairypod cress, May smocks.

Description:
Plant erect, to 30 cm tall, hairy; hairs stellate; basal leaves narrow-obovate, coarsely lobed to toothed with 1-3 pairs of triangular lobes, attenuate to the petiole; upper leaves reducing.

Sepals 1.7-3.1 mm long; petals 4-6 mm long, white, pink or lavender; style 0.5-2 mm long.

Siliqua fusiform, 4-25 mm long, 1-3 mm wide; valves convex, with shortly stipitate stellate hairs grading to simple at the distal end; pedicels spreading to horizontal, to 13 mm long; seeds oblong to obovate, 1-2 mm long.

image of FSA1_Harmsiodoxa_ble2.jpg Harmsiodoxa blennodioides
Image source: pl. 15right in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Harmsiodoxa_ble.jpg Harmsiodoxa blennodioides
Image source: fig 214b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 8; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 324.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, FR, EA, EP, MU.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water