About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Hardenbergia violacea

Citation: Stearn, J. Bot. Lond. 78:70 (1940).

Synonymy: Glycine violacea Schneev., Icon. Pl. Rar. 10: t. 29 (1793); Kennedia monophylla Vent., Jard. Malm. t. 106 (1805); H. monophylla (Vent.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 2:246 (1864).

Common name: Native lilac, false sarsparilla, purple coral-pea.

Description:
Glabrous prostrate or twining subshrub with long corky-woody tap roots; stems wiry, distally herbaceous, basally often woody, to 2 m long (or more); leaves alternate, with 1 leaflet on a short petiolule subtended by minute stipellae on the summit of a slender petiole; lamina lanceolate to ovate or almost truncate at the base, 3-10 x 1-6 cm, coriaceous, shining, reticulately veined, paler below.

Flowers c. 1 cm long, c. 30 in single or branched racemes or in terminal panicles of racemes longer than the subtending leaves; pedicels 2-4 mm long, commonly shorter distally; bract triangular, to 0.5 mm long, scarious, deciduous; calyx campanulate, 3-4 mm long, abruptly expanded above a short cylindrical base, glabrous; teeth triangular, upper 2 more or less united; standard notched, about as wide as long, firstly conduplicate, later reflexed, purple, with a yellowish or greenish spot in the middle; wings about as long as the standard, obovate, with 1 sometimes 2 auricles, purple, on a long yellow claw; keel shortest, obtuse, curved in a semicircle, lamina purple, claw and auricle yellow; ovary cylindric, glabrous, style short, stigma capitate.

Pod sessile, linear, 2-4 x c. 8 mm, flat, brown or dark-brown, valves hard, with membranous pith between the 6-8 transverse seeds; seed reniform, 4-5 x 1.5-2.5 mm, brown, smooth; aril ellipsoid, fleshy.

image of FSA2_Hardenbergia_vio.jpg
Image source: fig. 315 in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 396.

Distribution:  More common in forests and undisturbed areas, in lowlands and on slopes to 1,000 m.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas. (where it is perhaps introduced).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water