About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Halosarcia indica ssp. leiostachya

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 3:66 (1980).

Synonymy: Salicornia leiostachya Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:203 (1870); Arthrocnemum leiostachyum (Benth.)Paulsen, Dansk. bot. Ark. 2, 8:61 (1918).

Common name: Brown-head samphire, brown-head glasswort.

Description:
Small decumbent to erect shrub; articles cylindrical to obovoid, to 10 mm long, slightly lobed, ciliolate.

Spikes ellipsoid to cylindrical, 5-40 mm long, smooth in outline, the lowest bract pair not exceeding those above it.

image of FSA1_Halosarcia_ind_lei.jpg Halosarcia indica subsp. leiostachya spike portion of spike and seed
Image source: fig. 158c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Found on the coast and around inland salt lakes.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Malaysia.

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water