About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Boraginaceae
Halgania andromedifolia

Citation: Behr & F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:209 (1859).

Synonymy: H. lavandulacea sensu Benth., Fl. Aust. 4:403 (1868), partly; sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 709 (1957).

Common name: Lavender halgania, smooth halgania, lavender blue-flower.

Description:
Perennial shrubs to 1.3 m high, usually little-branched, glutinous, densely covered with short forward-directed appressed hairs soon wearing off on the stems; leaves with petioles to 2 mm long; lamina entire, oblong-elliptic rarely oblong-lanceolate, 1-2.5 x 0.3-0.7 cm, obtuse to rounded, with a recurved margin, with few fine hairs above and densely hairy below, leathery.

Inflorescence a terminal thyrse with 1-5 monochasia each subtended by 1 bract and with 1-3 flowers, with pedicels 3-10 mm long; sepals connate in the lower third, unequal, 2 linear-lanceolate and 3 lanceolate to ovate, 4-5 mm long and scarcely elongating after flowering, acute; corolla rotate, deep-blue, hairy outside, 5-8 mm long, with lobes often obliquely lanceolate; stamens with free filaments 1-2 mm long, inserted in the throat of the corolla tube, with anthers exposed, in an erect column around the style narrowly ovoid, 4-5 mm long including a recurved terminal appendage, hairy on the inside; ovary conical to almost cylindrical, rounded and with a terminal style 6-8 mm long, with an insignificant terminal stigma.

Fruit indehiscent, drupaceous, usually with 1 seed, brown.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 567; Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, t. 158.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, GT, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Recent research has revealed that H. andromedifolia is distinguished from typical H. lavandulacea by its unequal calyx lobes and usually more than 1 flower on the terminal inflorescences.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water