About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Goodia lotifolia var. pubescens

Citation: H.B. Williamson in Ewart, Fl. Vict. 658 (1931).

Synonymy: G, pubescens Sims, Curtis's Bot. Mag. 32:t. 1310 (1810).

Common name: Silky clover-tree.

Description:
Branches, petioles and calyx pubescent or tomentose all over; leaves usually narrower, pilose or pubescent underneath; racemes and flowers slightly smaller.

Distribution:    Vic.; Tas.

Flowering time: Aug. — Sept.

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Some specimens with smaller inflorescences and flowers have leaves hirsute underneath as in var. lotifolia.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water