About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Gompholobium ecostatum

Citation: Kuchel in H. Eichler, Suppl. 182 (1965).

Synonymy: G. minus sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 295 (1924) & 433 (1948), non Smith (1805).

Common name: Dwarf wedge-pea.

Description:
Erect small shrub; branches wiry, to 0.5 m long, covered with short hairs; leaves sessile, 3-foliolate, leaflets mainly linear to linear-lanceolate or linear-oblanceolate, to 10 x c. 1 mm, shortly petiolulate, with variably revolute margins, obtuse or acute, with a short mucro, glabrous, sometimes with short stiff hairs; stipules subulate, c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 15-20 mm long, solitary or paired, on pedicels to 10 mm long and as long as the calyx; bracts absent; bracteoles on the lower half of the pedicel, filiform, to 1 mm long, persistent; calyx c. 8 mm long, black, glabrous outside; lobes valvate, triangular-lanceolate, acute, nearly reaching the base of the calyx, not ridged at the edges, tomentose on the inside margins; petals apricot to reddish; standard suborbicular-reniform, yellow-green on the back; wings obovate-spathulate, reddish distally; keel obovate, wider and longer than the wings, usually minutely ciliate on the edges; ovary sessile, glabrous; ovules 15-20, in 2 rows, on long funicles; style filiform, with a terminal stigma.

Pod sessile, obliquely ovoid, turgid, 10-12 x c. 8 mm, glabrous, sutures faintly ridged; seeds numerous, reniform, to 1 mm long, light-brown.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 15.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, MU, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas. (Flinders Island).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water