About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Gnephosis burkittii

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:570 (1867).

Synonymy: Angianthus burkittii (Benth.) J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 645, pl. 53 (1929); A. whitei J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 37:122, pl. 4 (1913).

Common name: Wires-and-wool.

Description:
Annual herbs; major axes prostrate, 1.5-10 cm long, reddish, wiry, sparsely woolly; glandular hairs present; leaves linear, c. 0.5-2 cm long, c. 0.1 cm wide, glabrous or with glandular hairs.

Compound heads depressed-ovoid, 0.6-1.2 cm diam.; general involucre subequal to or longer than the heads, the bracts with leaf-like midribs extending above winglike hyaline margins, densely white-woolly; general receptacle branched; capitula c. 10-20 per compound head; capitular bracts c. 6-8, c. 2-seriate, ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, flat to concave, 2.8-3.4 mm long, 0.6-1.3 mm wide, hyaline but with an opaque green midrib extending most of the length, the bracts usually beset with long hairs; florets 1 or 2 per capitulum, corolla tube 1.8-2.5 mm long.

Achenes 0.9-1.1 mm long, c. 0.6 mm diam., brown, papillose; pappus of 8-12 barbellate bristles united at their base and about half the length of the corolla tube.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 709.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year (mainly spring).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: P.S. Short, (1983) Muelleria 5:209, returned this species from Angianthus to Gnephosis.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water