About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Gnephosis arachnoidea

Citation: Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:189 (1851).

Synonymy: Nematopusfoliatus Sonder, Linnaea 25:486 (1852); G. foliata (Sonder)H. Eichler, Taxon 12:295 (1963); Cyathopappus gnephosioides F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 2:158 ( 1861 ); G. gnephosioides (F. Muell.)Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:624 (1917). , Gnephosis arachnoidea, Gnephosis cyathopappa, Nematopus foliatus

Common name: Erect yellow-heads.

Description:
Annual herbs; major axes erect, c. 5-30 cm long, more or less glabrous to cottony; leaves lanceolate or linear, c. 0.4-3.4 cm long, c. 0.05-0.4 cm wide, the midrib usually prominent on the lower surface, the entire leaf glabrous to cottony, some glandular hairs often present.

Compound heads depressed-ovoid to broadly depressed-ovoid, c. 0.4-1 cm long, c. 0.5-1.2 cm diam., general involucre about one-third the length of the head but becoming inconspicuous in mature plants, of numerous leaf-like cottony bracts, the innermost bracts with yellow hyaline apices; general receptacle rounded, glabrous; capitula c. 50-300 per compound head; capitular bracts c. 6-11, 2-or 3-seriate, narrowly oblong, narrowly elliptic or oblanceolate, flat to concave, 1.85-2.5 mm long, 0.4-0.7 mm wide, primarily hyaline but with an opaque midrib extending about half to five-sixths the length of the bract, glabrous or sparsely hairy near the apex of the midrib, glandular hairs sometimes present, the lamina with a small constriction in the upper part, the upper part yellow; florets 2 per capitulum, corolla tube 1.2-1.5 mm long.

Achenes 0.8-1.2 mm long, c. 0.4-0.7 mm diam., brown, papillose; pappus cup-like, 0.3-0.55 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 710.

Distribution:  In sandy and clay soils, often in semisaline soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water