About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Gnaphalium involucratum

Citation: Forster f., Fl. Insul. Aust. Prod. 55 (1786).

Synonymy: G. japonicum sensu Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 313 (1965), partly, non Thunb.

Common name: Star (or common) cudweed.

Description:
Stoloniferous perennial 12-50cm high; stems several, ascending, unbranched, white-woolly; basal leaves linear, acute, 10-20 cm long, not forming a rosette and soon withering; cauline leaves linear to narrowly elliptic, subamplexicaul, acute, 3-20 cm long, 2.5-10 mm wide, flat or keeled with a distinct mid-vein, green and glabrous above, white- or silvery-tomentose below; margins straight, often recurved.

Capitula numerous in a dense globose terminal cluster subtended by 3-5 narrowly lanceolate leaf-like bracts far exceeding the capitula; smaller clusters often in the axils of the upper leaves; capitular involucral bracts in c. 4 unequal series, to 4.5 mm long, broadly ovate to elliptic, acute, glabrous, green near the base, pate-brown and scarious above, reddish at the junction; female florets 20-150; corollas filiform, c. 2.5 mm long; bisexual florets 5-7.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.6 mm long, pale-brown; pappus bristles 6-10, cohering at the base and deciduous together, c. 3 mm long.

Distribution:  On moist ground in forest and woodland.

  All States.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water