About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Gnaphalium indutum

Citation: Hook. f., London J. Bot. 6:121 (1847).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Tiny cudweed.

Description:
Annual herb to 8 cm high, lacking stolons; stems several from the base, densely branched, erect to ascending, pubescent; leaves all cauline, narrowly oblong to linear, acute, 0.5-1.5 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, flat, greyish-woolly on both surfaces, with straight margins.

Capitula in dense or loose terminal clusters subtended by 3-5 longer leaf-like bracts; capitular involucral bracts in c. 2 subequal series, linear, acute to obtuse, 2-2.5 mm long, scarious, pale-brown, the outer ones sparsely woolly near the base; female florets 18-30; corollas narrowly conical, c. 1.5 mm long; bisexual florets 1-4; corollas narrowly tubular, 2-3 mm long.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.6 mm long, straw-coloured; pappus bristles 5-8, free, deciduous separately, c. 2 mm long, uniformly barbellate.

Distribution:  On temporarily wet ground in a variety of communities.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov. (in southern areas).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water