About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Glycine clandestina

Citation: Wendl., Bot. Beob. 54 (1798).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Twining glycine.

Description:
Stem elongated and twining, retrorse-hirsute to glabrate, arising from a stout woody rootstock; leaves digitately 3-foliolate, on petioles 5-40 mm long, leaflets sessile or subsessile, commonly oblong-lanceolate (the lower often broadly ovate), but occasionally elliptic to broadly elliptic or linear, 6-40 x 2-10 mm, acute to obtuse and mucronulate, rounded to tapering at the base, often thin-membranous, more or less strigose especially beneath and on the mid-vein above; stipules oblong, 1-2 mm long, 3-veined; stipels ovoid, to 0.5 mm long, inconspicuous.

Racemes 5-6-flowered; peduncles 5-6 cm long, in the upper axils, usually exceeding the leaves; flowers 6-7 mm long, on pedicels from less than half to equal in length to the calyx, inserted loosely and distally on the rhachis; bract lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, red-sericeous to hispid; bracteoles setaceous, c. 1 mm long, attached at the base of the calyx; calyx campanulate, 3-4 mm long, red-sericeous to glabrate, teeth lanceolate to subulate, equalling or longer than the tube, the upper 2 united for three-quarters of their length; petals pale-mauve or blue to purplish-pink; standard obovate, c. 7 x 7 mm, ascending-reflexed, from slightly to conspicuously exceeding the wings, keel much longer (1-2 mm) than the wings.

Pod linear to short-oblong, compressed, 12-30 x 3-4 mm, margins slightly thickened, sparsely hirsute to glabrate, 4-8-seeded; seed ovoid to suborbicular, c. 1.5 x 1-1.2 mm, olive-black with dark stripes to a dark brownish-red, smooth or muriculate; aril an erect membranous scale-like straw-coloured flap.

Published illustration: Hermann (1962) Tech. Bull. U.S. Dept Agric. 1268:12; Williams (1984) Native plants of Queensland 2:143.

Distribution:  Occurs in Formosa, Micronesia and Australia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Calyx glabrate
var. clandestina 2a.
1. Calyx red-sericeous
var. sericea 2b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water