About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Glossostigma elatinoides

Citation: Benth. ex Hook. f., Fl. Nov. Zel. 1:189 (1853).

Synonymy: Tricholoma elatinoides Benth. in A. DC., Prod. 10:426 (1846).

Common name: Small mud-mat.

Description:
Small creeping ?short-lived perennial, forming mats; leaves widely spaced, 3-15 rarely 22 mm long, sometimes (outside S.Aust.) much longer, with the mid-vein apparent throughout the length of the lower side, the broad flat often white petiole gradually to abruptly dilated into an obovate to elliptic, green blade 0.5-2.5 times the length of the petiole and 2-6 times its breadth, sometimes sparsely eglandular-pubescent.

Pedicels erect, 1-12 mm long, 0.5-1.3 times the length of the subtending leaf; calyx broad-campanulate, 1.5-2.3 mm long, green, often sparsely eglandular-pubescent, with 2 large and 2 small teeth; corolla conspicuous, 2-lipped, blue, the 5 lobes c. 1-1.5 mm long, ciliate; stamens 4, in pairs of unequal length, included in the corolla; stigmatic lobe broad.

Seeds 0.3-0.5 mm long.

image of FSA3_Glossostigma_ela.jpg Habit, leaf, flowers, with style in place, and reflexed pistil, stamens and calyx.
Image source: fig. 581C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 596.

Distribution:  In clay on river flats or beside freshwater swamp, sometimes inundated.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water