About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Glossostigma drummondii

Citation: Benth. in A. DC., Prod. 10:426 (1846).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Desert mud-mat. (Ilk Jessop (1981) Flora of central Australia, fig. 431A & B.)

Description:
Tiny glabrous aquatic or terrestrial ?annual herb forming mats; leaves clustered to widely spaced, 2-10 rarely 15 mm long, with the mid-vein apparent only on the underside of the petiole, obscure on the blade, the thin flat, often white petiole abruptly dilated into the thick, narrow-elliptic to more or less circular, obtuse recurred green blade 0.2-0.3 rarely 0.5 times the length of the petiole; pedicels erect, 3-10 rarely 20 mm long, 1-2 times the length of the leaves.

Calyx campanulate or broadly so, 1-2 mm long, green, often with black lines, with 1 large and 2 smaller teeth; corolla conspicuous, 2-lipped, white or blue or pink with a white to yellow rim, the 5 lobes c. 1 mm long, with glabrous margins; stamens 4, in pairs of unequal length, included in the corolla; stigmatic lobe elliptic.

seeds 0.5-0.8 rarely 0.4 mm long.

image of FSA3_Glossostigma_dru.jpg Habit and flower.
Image source: fig. 581B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  In fine silt of rockpools, mud by creek.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, EP, SL, KI.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: The significance of single collections from SL (Mr Pleasant) and EP (Chilpuddie Rock) with flowers with 2 and 4 stamens has yet to be established.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water