About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Aizoaceae
Glinus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 463 (1753).

Derivation: Greek glinos, a plant with sweet sap, probably a maple.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Carpetweeds.

Description:
Annual or perennial herbs, glabrous to tomentose, with rosulate caducous radical leaves; stem-leaves alternate but usually clustered so as to appear whorled; stipules small and caducous.

Flowers on short peduncles, in apparent clusters opposite the leaves or terminating branches; perianth of 5 free segments, imbricate in the bud; stamens 3-20, usually with a few subulate or bifid staminodes; ovary superior, 3-5-celled, with several axile ovules in each cell; styles as many as cells.

Fruit a membranous capsule, opening loculicidally; seeds with a small white caruncle and a filiform appendage more or less encircling the seed, smooth or tubercled.

Distribution:  About 12 species in warm countries. (R. S. Adamson (1961) Jl S. Afr. Bot. 27:125-137.)

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This genus is treated in the Flora of Australia as belonging to the Molluginaceae.

Key to Species:
1. Young branches densely stellate-tomentose
G. lotoides 1.
1. Young branches glabrous or almost so
 
2. Perianth-segments 3-5 mm long; stamens 3-5
G. oppositifolius 2.
2. Perianth-segments 6-7 mm long; stamens 15-20
G. orygioides 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water