About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Geococcus pusillus

Citation: J.L. Drumm. ex Harvey, Hoofer's J. Bot. Kew. Gard. Misc. 7:52 (1855).

Synonymy: G. fiedleri Scheuerm., Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 47:262 (1939).

Common name: Earth cress.

Description:
Prostrate herb; stems short, lateral, hairy; hairs branched, sessile to short-stipulate; basal leaves in a rosette, petiolate, pinnatifid, with c. 15 pairs of linear to dentate lobes; cauline leaves similar, crowded.

Inflorescence few-flowered, appearing basal; sepals c. 1 mm long; petals c. 1 mm long, white; style short to obsolete; stigma depressed-capitate.

Fruit linear to attenuate, 3-15 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, sometimes misshaped; pedicels horizontal to descending, to 4 cm long, often burying the fruit; seeds oblong to obovoid, c. 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Geococcus_pus.jpg Geococcus pusillus
Image source: fig 214d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 323; Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 14; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 62D, E.

Distribution:  Widespread in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas. (King Island).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water