About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus dumosa

Citation: Cunn. ex Schauer in Walp., Rep. Bot. Syst. 2:925 (1843).

Synonymy: E. anceps sensu Boomsma, Native trees S. Aust. 112 (1981), partly. , Eucalyptus incrassata, Eucalyptus lamprocarpa, Eucalyptus muelleri

Common name: White mallee, dumosa (or cong) mallee.

Description:
Multi- or single-stemmed trees to 8 m high; bark smooth, darkish, shedding in strips to expose a white to yellow-white layer, with subfibrous flaky to rough bark at the base; cotyledons notched or reniform; juvenile leaves opposite to alternate, petiolate, narrow-elliptic to ovate; adult leaves on petioles 1025 mm long, lanceolate, thickish, dull, olive-grey, 6-10 x 1-2 cm.

Flowers in umbels of 7-13 in the axils of the leaves; buds on pedicels to 3 mm long, more or less cylindrical, 8-12 x 4-5 mm; operculum broadly conical to hemispherical, sometimes umbonate, usually striate or ribbed, shorter than the hypanthium; flowers off-white; anthers all fertile, more or less obovate.

Fruits cylindrical to pear-shaped, sometimes almost campanulate, with narrow rim and descending disk, 5-8 X 4-6 mm; valves triangular, with narrow points exserted just beyond the rim; seeds redbrown, glossy, D-shaped, shallowly reticulate.

Published illustration: Hall & Brooker (1974) Forest tree series, no. 131.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   N.S.W.;Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water