About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Erodiophyllum elderi

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 9:120 (1875).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Koonamore daisy.

Description:
Erect or ascending herb 15-45 cm high; stems branched, ridged, hispid; leaves oblanceolate, pinnatisect with oblong pinnatifid lobes, 4-10 cm long, 2-3 cm wide, strigose to hispid; peduncles leafless or with 1 reduced leaf, 5-14 cm long, hairy.

Flowering capitula 5-7 cm diam.; involucral bracts c. 8, lanceolate, c. 1.5 cm long, densely pilose; ligules 15-25, oblong, 2-3 cm long, blue-violet or white; disk florets yellow.

Fruiting capitula accrescent, woody, ovoid, 2-2.5 cm long; achenes c. 3 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 640.

Distribution:  Mainly on alluvial floodplains, also on other sandy and calcareous soils.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: April — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water