About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Eriochlamys behrii

Citation: Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:488 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Woolly mantle.

Description:
Aromatic annual herb to 10 cm high; stems several from the base, ascending, branched, cobwebby to woolly; leaves linear, subamplexicaul, acute, 3-11 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, similar in size along the stem, subterete with recurved margins, green, cobwebby to subglabrous.

Inflorescences 4-10 mm diam., with 2-7 capitula, sometimes obscured by a mass of greyish hairs; bracts subtending the capitula obovate, obtuse, to 2 mm long, herbaceous, woolly; outer involucral bracts broadly ovate, 2-3 mm long, green, glandular and densely woolly; inner bracts concealed, broadly oblong, torn-ciliate; florets 20-40; corolla c. 2 mm long, hardly exceeding the involucre, densely woolly at the base.

Achene c. 0.5 mm long, brown.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 710.

Distribution:  In various formations, including shrub steppe, woodland and mallee.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year, mainly Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water