About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Eriochiton sclerolaenoides

Citation: F. Muell. ex A.J. Scott, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 89:119 (1978).

Synonymy: Echinopsilon sclerolaenoides F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:75 (1858); Chenolea sclerolaenoides (F. Muell.)F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:192 ( 1870); Bassia sclerolaenoides (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:30 ( 1882); B. eriochiton Tate, Hdbk Fl. Extratrop. S. Aust. 51, 218 (1890); Maireana sclerolaenoides (F. Muell.)Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:18 (1975).

Common name: Woolly-fruit copperburr.

Description:
Rounded shrub c. 20 cm high, with woolly branches; leaves linear, 5-10 mm long, silky-woolly.

Fruiting perianth densely silky-woolly, c. 1 mm high and c. 2 mm wide, with the appendages c. 3 mm long; pericarp and the base of the style villous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 274.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water