About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila weldii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:109 (1870).

Synonymy: Pholidia weldii (F. Muell.)Diels in Kraenzlin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg., Beih. 54:55 (1929).

Common name: Purple emubush.

Description:
Low compact or tall open shrub 0.15-1.5 m tall; branches non-tuberculate or tuberculate, glabrous; leaves alternate, scattered or clustered, obovate to oblanceolate, 2.5-12.5 x 1.5-3.5 mm, obtuse but apex often slightly recurved and with a small mucro, margins entire, glabrous or with glandular and eglandular hairs at the extreme base of the adaxial surface.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 2.5-6 mm long, straight, glabrous or eglandular-pubescent near the base; sepals imbricate, green, ovate to lanceolate, 2.5-5 x 1-2 mm, acuminate, outside surface glabrous, inside surface glandular-pubescent but often mixed with eglandular hairs, margins ciliate; corolla 9-18 mm long, lilac to purple rarely white, tube white or pale-purple inside, purple-spotted, outside surface glabrous, inside surface of medial lobe of the lower lip and tube below it villous, tube with scattered hairs elsewhere, other lobes glabrous, acute; stamens included or the lower pair exserted to the throat, glabrous; ovary villous, style pilose.

Fruit dry, ovoid-conical, 3-4.5 x 2-3 mm, villous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_wel.jpg Branch and flower.
Image source: fig. 612H in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Widespread on calcareous soils and red-brown earths usually in mallee.

S.Aust.: NU, EP, KI.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: An extremely small compact form occurs in NU.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water