About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia

Synonymy: Eremodendron cunninghamii A. DC., Prod. 11:712 (1847); Eremophila cunninghamii (A. DC.)R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. A ust. Bot. App. 84 (1849).

Common name: Weeooka, twin-leaved emubush.

Description:
Shrub 1-4 m, normally with numerous branches arising from near the ground; leaves flattened and often channelled along the adaxial side, flexible, 32-120 x 1-3 mm.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_opp_opp.jpg Flowering branch and sepal.
Image source: fig. 609E in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 140; Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 273.

Distribution:  Widespread on a variety of soil types from red earths and gibbers to calcareous brown earths.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: mainly May — Oct.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water