About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila maculata ssp. maculata

Synonymy: Eremophila maculata, Stenochilus maculatus

Common name: Spotted emubush, fuchsia bush, spotted fuchsia, native fuchsia.

Description:
Leaves linear to oblanceolate, apex acute to broadly acute.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_macu_macu.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 609B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 607; Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 275.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: mainly May — Nov.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water