About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila latrobei ssp. glabra

Citation: L.S. Smith, Contrib. Qld Herb. 19:21 (1975).

Synonymy: E. tietkensis F. Muell. & Tate, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 13:109 (1890). , Eremophila latrobei

Common name: Native fuchsia.

Description:
Outer surface of sepals glabrous, often shiny, margins stellate-pubescent; branches glabrous, glandular-puberulent or with stellate hairs around the leaf bases; leaves glandular-puberulent when immature becoming glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_lat_gla.jpg Sepal with margin stellate-pubescent.
Image source: fig. 608H in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Flowering time: mainly May — Nov.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water