About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila duttonii

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 16 (1858).

Synonymy: E. calycina S. Moore, J. Bot., Lond. 40:28 (1902); Stenochilus duttonii (F. Muell.)Kraenzlin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg., Beih. 54:120 (1929).

Common name: Budda, harlequin fuchsia-bush.

Description:
Shrub or small tree 1-3.5 m tall; branches non-tuberculate or rarely tuberculate, sparsely to densely pubescent, the hairs sometimes with glandular heads; leaves alternate, often clustered at the branch tips, narrowly linear-lanceolate to linear-elliptic, 16-48 x 2.5-8 mm, acute to acuminate, the margins entire or rarely serrulate, sparsely pubescent at least when immature, glabrous at maturity, viscid.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 3-28 mm long, straight or sigmoidly curved, sparsely to densely pubescent; sepals imbricate, green often tinged brown, unequal, ovate, 10-25 x 5-18 mm, acuminate to cuspidate, enlarging after flowering and becoming prominently reticulately veined and scariose; corolla 25-35 mm long, red above, yellow below and inside, more rarely pure yellow, unspotted, sparsely pubescent or more rarely glabrous outside, inside of tube and bases of upper lobes with long weak hairs, lobes acute; stamens exserted, glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit broadly ovoid, 7.5-11 x 5-7 mm, beaked, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_dut.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Trees and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 526; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales. p. 608.

Distribution:  Common in ranges or on plains on red-brown earths.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water