About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila decipiens

Citation: Ostenfi, Biol. Meddel. Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. 3, 2:120 (1921).

Synonymy: E. denticulata sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 789 (1957).

Common name: None

Description:
Low intricate shrub to 1 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, sparsely to densely stellate-pubescent; leaves alternate, scattered, linear-lanceolate to oblanceolate, 12-50 x 2.5-10 mm, acute, entire, obscurely and minutely stellate-pubescent, viscid.

Flower 1 per axil; pedicel 8-26 mm long, sigmoidly curved, sometimes with a few scattered stellate hairs; sepals imbricate, ovate to triangular, 2.5-7 x 1.5-3 mm, acute, outside surface glandular-papillose with scattered stellate hairs especially along the margins, the inside surface glandular-pubescent, viscid; corolla 15-30 mm long, red, unspotted, outside surface glabrous, inside surface glandular-pubescent, lobes acute; anthers exserted, glabrous, the filaments glandular-pubescent; ovary and style glabrous.

fruit dry, subglobular or ovoid, 5-8 x 5-8 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_dec.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Occurs on red sandy loams under mallee.

  W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species is extremely close to E. glabra differing (in S.Aust. populations) in having a sigmoidly curved pedicel longer than the sepals and a glabrous outside surface of the corolla.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water