About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila crassifolia

Citation: F. Muell., Pap. R. Soc. Tasm. 3:297 (1859).

Synonymy: Pholidia crassifolia

Common name: Thick-leaved emubush, trim emubush.

Description:
Low shrub with spreading or erect branches, 0.2-1 tall; branches obscurely to prominently tuberculate, minutely often obscurely eglandular-pubescent, non-viscid; leaves alternate, clustered and overlapping, ovate, obovate to orbicular, 2.5-11 x 2-7 mm, obtuse but sometimes with a mucro, thick, lamina folded, margins entire, glabrous or rarely with scattered hairs along margins or on abaxial surface.

Flowers 1 per axil, subsessile with a pedicel less than 1 mm long; sepals imbricate, green, lanceolate to triangular, 3-5 x 1-1.5 mm, acuminate, outside surface glabrous, inside surface glandular-puberulent; corolla 5.5-10.5 mm long, lilac or rarely white, tube white inside, lilac-spotted, outside surface glabrous, inside of tube villous, medial lobe of lower lip bearded; the upper pair of stamens included, the lower pair exserted just beyond the throat, filaments hirsute, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit ovoid to subglobular, 2-3 x 1.5-2.5 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_cra.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 610C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP.   Vic. Commonly encountered on rocky calcareous soils especially in disturbed areas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water