About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila alternifolia

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 518 (1810).

Synonymy: E. alternifolia R. Br. var. latifolia F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:30 (1870); Stenochilus alternifolius (R. Br.)Kraenzlin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. Beih. 54:117 (1929).

Common name: Narrow-leaved fuchsia-bush, native honeysuckle.

Description:
Much-branched shrub to 3 m tall; branches tuberculate or nontuberculate, glabrous; leaves alternate, scattered, linear-terete to narrowly elliptic or oblanceolate and flattened, 4-55 x 1-5 mm, mucronate, glabrous often slightly viscid.

Flowers l per axil; pedicel 13-20 mm long, sigmoidly curved, glabrous; sepals imbricate, yellow-green to carmine, unequal, ovate, 5-10 x 4-8 mm, obtuse but with a mucro, glandular-pubescent on the inside and a few scattered glandular hairs around the base on the outside; corolla 18-30 mm long, carmine or more rarely pink or yellow, prominently spotted or unspotted, outside surface glabrous, inside of tube with scattered hairs, lobes of upper lip acute, lobe of lower lip truncate; stamens exserted to the tip of the upper lobes or just beyond; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit dry, conical, 2.5-3.5 x 1.2-2.2 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_alt.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 531; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 606.

Distribution:  Common in rocky situations.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: A form with broader flat leaves is often treated as a separate variety but no formal rank is given here to it as a range of intermediates occurs. Plants from NU usually have very small leaves. Pink or yellow corolla colour forms occasionally occur in the same population.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water