About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Elachanthus pusillus

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:411 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Elachanth.

Description:
Annual herb to 15 cm high; stems several, ascending or decumbent, rigid, branched, finely pubescent; leaves narrowly linear, more or less apiculate, 3-14 mm long, less than 1 mm wide, subterete, finely pubescent.

Capitula 4-7 mm diam., greenish; involucral bracts oblong to oblanceolate, obtuse, 4-5 mm long, green, subglabrous, fringed and sometimes purplish at the apex; female florets 7-14; achenes obconic, compressed, 2-2.5 mm long, densely villous; pappus scales 12-15, free, lanceolate, serrulate, c. 3 mm long, straw-coloured; bisexual florets 2-5, 3- or 4-merous.

Abortive achene filiform; pappus of 3 or 4 barbellate bristles, c. 1.5 mm long, free.

Distribution:  In mallee, woodland, shrubland and coastal vegetation.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water