About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Eclipta platyglossa

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 2:135 (1861).

Synonymy: Wollastonia ecliptoides F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. t. 39 (1865).

Common name: Yellow twin-heads.

Description:
Annual or biennial herb to 25 cm high; stems prostrate to ascending, rooting at the nodes, weak, glabrous to slightly scabrous; leaves sessile, in distant pairs, narrowly lanceolate, abruptly attenuate at the base, entire, 1.5-5 cm long, 2-7 mm wide, scabrous with appressed hairs.

Peduncles in opposite pairs or solitary, filiform, naked, 1-3 cm long, unbranched; involucral bracts 8-10, lanceolate, 3-5 mm long, exceeding the ligules, slightly scabrous; ray florets 8-12; ligules obovate, emarginate, c. 2 mm long, yellow; disk florets 8-13, yellow.

Achenes all similar, compressed-cylindric, blackish, c. 3 mm long, smooth to densely tuberculate; pappus a ciliolate rim c. 0.5 mm high.

image of FSA3_Eclipta_pla.jpg Branch, leaf, capitulum and achene.
Image source: fig. 644b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 666.

Distribution:  On heavy soils along streams and in areas subject to flooding.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water