About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Dysphania simulans

Citation: F. Muell. & Tate ex Tate, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 8:71 (1886).

Synonymy: Chenopodium simulans (Tate)F. Muell., Second Cens. 1:50 (1889); C. osbornianum Aellen, Bot. Jb. 63:488 (1930).

Common name: Erect crumbweed.

Description:
Annual 10-30 cm high, with several decumbent to ascending branches arising from its base and from below the inflorescences, pubescent with simple hairs on the branches, sessile glandular hairs on the leaves and perianth; leaves soon deciduous; lamina elliptic, 1-2 cm long, obtuse to acuminate, with 2-4 pairs of prominent obtuse lobes; petiole somewhat shorter than the lamina.

Inflorescence an erect narrow-cylindrical spike 5-25 cm long, c. 4 mm diam., sessile at points of branching of the stem, composed of densely arranged 7-flowered cymes; terminal flower of the cyme bisexual; perianth-segments 3, hooded, c. 1 mm long, united in the lower half into an indurated strongly papillose cup-shaped tube; stamen solitary; styles 2; lateral flowers female otherwise similar to, although smaller than, the terminal flower.

Fruiting perianth cartilaginous, firmly attached; perianth-segment limbs with horizontal hyaline wings; seed erect, broadly pear-shaped, c. 0.6 mm long; embryo vertical; radicle superior; infructescence tardily breaking up into separate perianths and enclosed seeds.

image of FSA1_Dysphania_sim.jpg Dysphania simulans
Image source: fig. 155k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water