About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sapindaceae
Dodonaea tepperi

Citation: F. Muell. ex Tepper, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 3:176, 178 (1880).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Streaked hop-bush.

Description:
Dioecious or rarely polygamo-dioecious spreading shrub, to 0.6 m high; leaves simple, subsessile, linear, oblong or narrow-elliptic, acute or obtuse, 0.8-1.4 x 0.2-0.3 cm, viscous, with raised glands, glabrous, margin revolute, entire or irregularly sinuolate or repand.

Flowers solitary, axillary; pedicels 1-2.6 mm long; sepals 3 or 4, ovate, 1.8-3.3 mm long, persistent; stamens 6-8; ovary glabrous.

Capsule 3- or 4-angled, subglobose or broad-obovate in lateral view, 4-5 x 5-5.5 mm, glabrous, septifragally dehiscent, appendages often absent, lobe-like, at the apex only, less than 0.5 mm broad.

image of FSA2_Dodonaea_tep.jpg Dodonaea tepperi leaf.
Image source: fig 422k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA2_Dodonaea_tep2.jpg Dodonaea tepperi capsule.
Image source: fig 423k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: West (1984) Brunonia 7:fig. 85.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, MU, YP, SL.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: An extremely rare species, now known from only two localities. It may have occurred more widely in semi-arid mallee shrublands which have been cleared for agricultural purposes.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water