About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus

Synonymy: Bassia biflora (R. Br.)F. Muell. var. cephalocarpa sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 307 (1948), non (F. Muell.)R. Anderson; D. biflorus F. Muell. var. cephalocarpus sensu Henshall in Jessop, Fl. Cent. Aust. 65 (1981), not as to S. Aust. localities. , Sclerolaena biflora

Common name: Twin-horned copperburr, bassia.

Description:
Connate fruiting perianths 2 or 3, divaricate, covered with a thin to loose woolly indumentum; fused portion globular to shortly cylindrical; base rounded, deeply concave; in all 6-10 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Dissocarpus_bif_bif.jpg Dissocarpus biflorus var.biflorus twig and 2 fruits.
Image source: fig. 154a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, fig. 46/6.

Distribution:  In heavy slightly saline soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: No flowering time is available

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water