About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Dillwynia uncinata

Citation: J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 303 (1924).

Synonymy: -Eutaxia uncinata Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 26:269 (1853); E. sparsifolia F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:118 (1855); E. patula F. Muell. in D. Dietr., Fl. Univ. n.s.t. 17 (1861); D. patula (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 4:16 (1863).

Common name: Silky parrot-pea.

Description:
Erect shrub, branches divaricate, silky-pubescent on the young parts; leaves scattered, terete, 3-7 x 0.5-0.6 mm, rather thick, obtuse, spreading and recurved, rarely erect, grooved above, somewhat trigonous, with a few appressed white hairs beneath, green, slightly and gradually attenuate towards the distinct short (less than 0.5 mm long) white-pubescent petiole.

Flowers 6-10 mm long, on the stout 1-2 mm long white-pubescent pedicel, in short 2-5- rarely 1-flowered terminal rarely axillary loose-corymbose clusters; bracts at the base of the peduncle and each pedicel, ovate, c. 1 mm long, subacute, brown, leathery, white-pubescent, caducous; bracteoles mainly subulate, c. 1.5 mm long, basal or distal on the pedicels, white-pubescent, caducous; calyx 4-5 mm long, sharply contracted and obtuse at the base, hoary-pubescent, brown, leathery; teeth short, ciliate, the upper 2 longer and united so far up that they form a slightly notched upper lip; standard nearly twice as long as the calyx, rather broader than long, on a short claw, yellow distally, reddish centrally; wings oblong, slightly shorter, yellow distally, reddish basally; keel obtuse, scarcely more than half as long as the standard, reddish.

Pod sessile, ovate, c. 5 x 3.5-4 mm, slightly or not compressed, globular, brown, with white hairs; seeds 2, triangular in outline, cordate, c. 2 x c. 2 mm, thick, brown, shiny, with the aril centro-basal.-

image of FSA2_Dillwynia_unc.jpg Dillwynia uncinata twig, flowers and keel.
Image source: fig 358d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, EP, MU, YP, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water