About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Daviesia pectinata

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, Three Exped. Int. eastern Austral. 2:150 (1838).

Synonymy: Daviesia latipes

Common name: Barbed wire bush, thorny (or prickly) bitter-pea.

Description:
Rigid shrub to 1.5 m high, branches glabrous, very prominently angled by the decurrent bases of the phyllodes; phyllode lamina flattened laterally into a vertical blade, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 1-5 cm long, tapering into a pungent point, adnate to the stem by the 3-10 mm long-decurrent base, the lower ones longer than the upper ones, divaricate and straight or falcate, very rigid, grey-green.

Flowers 4-6 mm long, in dense axillary few- to 10-flowered solitary or clustered racemes, on glabrous 1-1.5 mm long pedicels; bract(s) at the base of the peduncle and pedicel hooded, oblong, 1-1.5 mm long, longer or shorter than the pedicel, glabrous, with ciliate or fimbriate margins; calyx 2-3 mm long, with obtuse base, glabrous; the teeth short, triangular, acute, ciliate, upper 2 wider and slightly united, truncate; standard more than twice as long as the calyx, orbicular, 5-6 mm wide; wings obovate, shorter; keel obtuse, shorter than the wings.

Pod stipitate, triangular, 9-14 mm long and wide, upper suture sigmoid, lower obtuse, curved through a right angle, compressed, dark-brown; seed ovate-reniform, c. 4 x 2-2.5 mm, rounded, brown, with black markings, conspicuously arillate near the centre.

image of FSA2_Daviesia_pec.jpg Daviesia pectinata with twig, legume, flower and seed.
Image source: fig 357i in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, SL, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water