About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Daviesia genistifolia

Citation: Cunn. ex Benth., Commentat. Ldgum. Gener. 11 (1837).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Broom bitter-pea.

Description:
Shrub to 2 m high, with slender glabrous slightly sulcate branches, faintly striated to smooth; phyllodes divaricate, linear-terete, 10-30 x 0.5-1.7 (rarely to 2) mm, subulate, pungent-pointed, smooth, articulate on the branches.

Flowers 5-7 mm long, 3 or 4 in axillary racemes, rhachises usually less than 5 mm long; bract(s) at the base of each peduncle or pedicel, ovate to spathulate, to 1 mm long, glabrous; calyx campanulate, 3-4 mm long including the short obconical receptacle, on a c. 2 mm long pedicel, glabrous; teeth short, apiculate, slightly fimbriate, the 2 upper ones united higher up; standard twice as long as the calyx, suborbicular, emarginate, yellow to orange outside, crimson centrally; wings obovate, shorter, orange; keel obtuse, deep-crimson apically.

Pod shortly stipitate, 10-12 x c. 10 mm, broad-triangular, narrowing to the base, laterally compressed, with a sharply curved lower suture, usually 1-seeded; seed oblong-reniform, c. 4 x 2.7-3 mm, olive-green and black; aril large, 1-lobed.

image of FSA2_Daviesia_gen.jpg Daiviesia genistifolia, twig and legume.
Image source: fig 357g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Crisp (1982) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 6:61; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 389.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water