About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Daviesia asperula ssp. obliqua

Citation: Crisp, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 6:58, fig. 1D-G (1982).

Synonymy: D. polyphylla sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 435 (1948), partly.

Common name: None

Description:
Phyllodes falcate or obliquely narrow-obovate, laterally flattened, recurved along the entire length of the upper or both margins, 7-20 x 1.5-4.5 mm, broadest at or above the middle, contracted towards the base, distinctly nerved lengthwise.

image of FSA2_Daviesia_asp_obl.jpg Daviesia asperula subsp. obliqua, twig and legume.
Image source: fig 357c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP.

Flowering time: Aug. — Sept.

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The circumscription of the subspecies asperula and obliqua is somewhat difficult because of the existence of intermediates. Variation in the phyllodes is great, ranging from subulate to flat or obliquely obovate shapes. The boundary between these subspecies is somewhat arbitrary and the descriptions are based on the extreme forms.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water