About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Daviesia arenaria

Citation: Crisp, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 2:163, fig. 1 (1980).

Synonymy: D. ulicina Smith var. ruscifolia sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 296 (1924), non D. ruscifolia Cunn. ex Benth.

Common name: Sandhill bitter-pea.

Description:
Shrub, generally low-spreading, to 1.5 m high, branchlets numerous, divaricate, rigid and spiny, rather stiffly pubescent, rarely glabrous; phyllodes sessile, articulate, broad-ovate and cordate, occasionally narrow- to broad-elliptic and attenuate basally or rarely obovate, cuspidate, pungent-pointed, rigid, 2.5-10 x 1.5-8 mm, stiffly pubescent, folded upwards, lower surface with thickened marginal nerves and midrib.

Flowers 1 rarely 2 per axil, c. 8 mm long, on stiffly pubescent 2-3 mm long pedicels; bracts several, broad-ovate, 0.5-1 mm, stiffly pubescent or glabrous; calyx campanulate, 2.5-3.5 mm long with the c. 0.5 mm long receptacle, glabrous, lobes subequal, triangular, acute, slightly fimbriate, shorter than the tube, the upper 2 lobes slightly broader, the lowermost slightly longer; standard depressed-ovate, 5-6 mm across, orange-pink distally, maroon on the back, with a central yellow line on both sides; wings narrow-obovate, rounded, auriculate, equalling the standard and keel; keel connate along the lower margin except the claws, narrow-elliptic, incurved, beaked, maroon on the upper half; stamens uniform; anthers basifixed; ovary shortly stipitate, narrow-elliptic, attenuate into the incurved style.

Pod stipitate, asymmetrically transverse-triangular, narrowing to the base, 6-7 x c. 4 mm, compressed, beaked with the persistent style; seed 1, ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, brown with black markings, conspicuously arillate.

image of FSA2_Daviesia_are.jpg Daviesia arenaria with seed, twig and legume.
Image source: fig 537a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water