About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Daucus glochidiatus

Citation: Fischer et al., Ind. Semin. Petrop. 9, suppl. 11 (1844).

Synonymy: Scandix glochidiata Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:75, t. 102 (1805); D. brachiatus Sieber ex DC., Prod. 4:214 (1830). , Daucus glochidiatus

Common name: The fruits are known to stockmen as 'carrot burrs'.

Description:
Slender annual, 5-20, rarely to 60 cm high, with scattered short stiff hairs; stem erect or ascending, often branched at the base; leaves 2-pinnatisect, with sheathing petioles; ultimate segments ovate, incised with narrow-linear lobes.

Umbels terminal and leaf-opposed, sometimes near the base of the plant, sessile or pedunculate, with 2-5 unequal rays; involucral bracts pinnatifid; umbellules 1-6-flowered, with unequal pedicels; bracteoles of involucel narrow, entire; petals white or pink.

Fruit ovoid, 4 (rarely 3)-5 mm long; spines on secondary ribs with reflexed-barbellate tips, often purplish-tinged, subulate or hollow and almost bladdery; primary ribs with a row of short stiff hairs which spread alternately on each side of the rib.

Published illustration: Thellung & Hegi in Hegi (1926) Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa 5, 2:fig. 2574; Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A.C.T., fig. 278; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 541.

Distribution:  rarely reported as a wool adventive from several European countries but apparently nowhere established. In a wide range of habitats, especially in sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov., occasionally (especially in shady forests) throughout the summer months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species is very variable and its infraspecific variation and distribution of the distinguishable taxa need further study. The following have been formally described, but their ranks (all may deserve equal rank) and the hierarchy of classification proposed by Thellung (indicated by the numbers of the taxa) need revision; therefore, they are here alphabetically arranged:

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water