About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cratystylis conocephala

Citation: S. Moore, J. Bot., Lond. 43:138 (1905).

Synonymy: Eurybia conocephala F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:36 (1855); Aster conocephalus (F. Muell.) F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:79 (1865); Olearia conocephala (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:480 (1867); Pluchea conocephala (F. Muell.) F. Muell., Bot. Centralblatt 32:150 ( 1887); Stera conocephala (F. Muell.) Ewart & B. Rees, Proc. R.Soc. Vic. n.s. 24:264 (1912).

Common name: Bluebush daisy, bluebush, greybush.

Description:
Shrub 1-1.8 m high; stems erect, woody, densely branched, terete, finely tomentose, forming a gnarled trunk with fibrous bark; leaves obovate to cuneate, obtuse, narrowed at the base, 4-8 mm long, 2-4 mm wide, densely grey-tomentose on both surfaces with a distinct mid-vein.

Involucres 12-15 mm long at anthesis; bracts obtuse, sparsely pubescent, ciliate, greenish; florets 4-6; corollas 10-12 mm long, white.

Fertile achenes narrowly cylindric to clavate, 6-7 mm long, with 50-100 pappus bristles 8-10 mm long; abortive achenes 3-4 mm long, with 40-60 pappus bristles 8-10 mm long.

Distribution:  In mallee, myall, coastal scrub and woodland on calcareous loam and sandy soils, also in shrub steppe where it may be a local dominant.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; ?Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: In the vegetative state, Cratystylis resembles chenopods such as Maireana astrotricha, which are also known as bluebush. Male plants tend to be more numerous than females in populations.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water