About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sterculiaceae
Commersonia tatei

Citation: F. Muell. ex Tate, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 11:82 (1889).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Trailing commersonia.

Description:
Slender shrubs to 80 cm high and c. 1.5 m broad, often branching mainly near the base, stellate-tomentose especially on the leaves; leaves subsessile or on petioles to 9 mm long, fascicled, more or less oblong or ovate, toothed or lobed especially towards the apex, with recurved-undulate margins, usually c. 3-5 mm long but rarely to 15 mm, white-tomentose below, sparsely hairy above; stipules brown, linear-lanceolate, 2-3 mm long.

Inflorescences often 2- or 4-flowered; pedicels 1-6 mm long; calyx whitish, 5-ridged in bud, with robust stellate hairs outside, inside with fewer finer stellate hairs and some single hairs, 3-5 mm long; petals shorter than or about as long as the sepals, with a broad truncate concave base and an oblong or oblong-obovate ligule, red-spotted in the centre; staminodes each consisting of an erect oblong-lanceolate segment a little shorter than the petals and a pair of lateral shorter linear lobes; anthers globular, red.

capsules rarely collected, globose, stellate-tomentose, with numerous stellate-hairy c. 1 mm long curved processes, c. 6-8 mm diam.

image of FSA2_Commersonia_tat.jpg Commersonia tatei habit and twig of larger-leaved from, petal, ovary, staminode, stamen and fruit.
Image source: fig 442a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The larger leaved form shows some similarity with C. crispa Turcz. from W.Aust.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water