About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Chthonocephalus pseudevax

Citation: Steetz in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:445 (1845).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Ground-heads.

Description:
Herbs with the stems reduced, the plant consisting of a compound head surrounded by a basal rosette of 10-30, rarely to c. 70 leaves, entire plants 0.7-4 cm diam.; leaves oblanceolate to obovate, 0.6-3 cm long, 0.15-0.4 cm diam., the basal part somewhat hyaline.

Compound heads usually transversely elliptic to lenticular but broadly depressed to depressed-ovoid in small plants, 0.4-0.5 cm high, 0.5-2 cm diam.; capitular bracts 5 or 6, oblanceolate, 3.3-3.8 mm long, 0.3-0.7 mm wide; scales elliptic, 2.9-3.4 mm long, 1.3-1.7 mm wide; florets 1.6-2 mm long.

Achenes c. 0.5-1 mm long, c. 0.35-0.7 mm diam.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 711 .

Distribution:  Occurs in an array of temperate to arid habitats. Favours sandy soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year (mainly spring).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water