About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Chrysocoryne pusilla

Citation: Endl., Bot. Zeit. 1:458 (1843).

Synonymy: Crossolepis pusilia Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl. Hügel 61 (1837); Angianthus pusillus (Benth.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:564 (1867); Chrysocotyne angianthoides F. Muell., Linnaea 25:404 (1853).

Common name: Dwarf cup-flower (or angianthus).

Description:
Annual 3-10 cm high; stems erect or ascending, simple or few-branched, dark-reddish with glandular hairs; leaves alternate, linear to elliptic or oblanceolate, subacute to mucronate, 2-20 mm long, 0.5-3 mm wide, greyish-green, pubescent with glandular hairs.

Compound heads ellipsoid or ohovoid to clavate, 1-2 cm long, 3-5 mm diam., with 20-80 capitula, in panicles or rarely solitary; bracts subtending capitula broadly obovate to orbicular, 1.5-2.5 mm long, 1.8-3 mm wide, hyaline or brownish with a cobwebby herbaceous base; involucral bracts 4-10, c. 1.5 mm long, 1-2-seriate, the outer ones 4, obovate, concave, the inner ones up to 6 or absent, narrower; florets 3-6, 5-merous; corolla tube abruptly contracted, 1-1.2 mm long.

Achenes 0.4-0.5 mm long, c. 0.3 mm diam.; pappus a jagged hyaline collar, often with a few apically divided bristles, deciduous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 709.

Distribution:  Occurs around saline depressions and granite outcrops and in scrub, steppe and hummock grassland.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water