About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Chrysocoryne drummondii

Citation: A. Gray, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3:152 (1851).

Synonymy: C. tenella F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:130 (1855);Angianthus tenellus (F. Muell.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:564 (1867).

Common name: Slender angianthus.

Description:
Annual 3-5 cm high; stems erect or ascending, simple or few-branched, dark-reddish, with glandular hairs; leaves subopposite below, alternate above, oblanceolate to elliptic, obtuse, 2-8 mm long, less than 1 mm wide, grey-pubescent with glandular hairs.

Compound heads cylindrical to slightly clavate, 0.5-2 cm long, 2-2.5 mm diam., with 40-150 capitula, solitary or several in a corymb; bracts subtending capitula broadly elliptic to broadly ovate, 1.5-2 mm long, 2-2.5 mm wide, brownish; involucral bracts 2, c. 1.5 mm long, broadly ovate, erose to ciliate, concave, with obscure mid-veins; florets usually 2, 3-5-merous; corolla tube tapered, c. 0.7 mm long.

Achenes c. 0.5 mm long, c. 0.3 mm diam.; pappus absent.

Distribution:  Occurs around saline depressions and granite outcrops and in open woodland.

  W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water