About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Choretrum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 354 (1810).

Derivation: Greek choris, separate; etron, abdomen; the extended receptacle is separated from the perianth by a faintly toothed rim at its summit.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Sour-bushes.

Description:
Glabrous shrubs; leaves alternate, at least partly caducous, minute (to 2 mm long).

Flowers very small, bisexual, subsessile in pedunculate few-flowered heads, each subtended by 3-10 bracts; perianth cut to the epigynous 5-lobed disk into 5 thick fleshy segments which are abruptly inflexed in the upper part; filaments very short; anthers 4-lobed, opening in 4 valves round the summit of the connective, the cells finally confluent; style short, with a 4- or 5-lobed stigma; ovary inferior; the enclosing receptacle cup-shaped, green, sometimes obscurely 5-toothed at the summit.

Fruit a drupe crowned by the persistent perianth-segments. 6 species all Australian.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Flowers in small pedunculate clusters along the angled, ridged or winged branches; leaves well spaced
 
2. Flowers yellow; young branches ridged or angled
C. chrysanthum 1.
2. Flowers white; young branches winged
C. glomeratum 2.
1. Flowers solitary along the smooth or striate branches; leaves some-what imbricate
C. spicatum 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water