About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium pumilio

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 407 (1810).

Synonymy: C. pumilio R. Br. var. oblongifolium J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 289 (1948), nom. invalid.; C. carinatum sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 180 (1924).

Common name: Clammy goosefoot, small crumbweed.

Description:
Spreading annual or short-lived perennial, aromatic; leaves sparsely pilosulose with simple and gland-tipped hairs; lamina narrow- or broad-elliptic to ovate, 10-20 mm long, obtuse, entire to sinuate or obtusely lobed; petiole slender, about half the length of the lamina.

Flowers in compact axillary glomerules, subsessile or pedicellate, c. 0.5 mm high; perianth-segments 5, erect, united towards the base, thin, sparsely pilosulose towards the apex; stamen 0 or 1; fruiting perianth globular, c. 1 mm high, crustaceous, white; perianth-segments erect, narrowly boat-shaped.

Pericarp membranous, adherent; seed erect, lenticular, c. 0.5 mm long; fruit dispersed within the perianth.

image of FSA1_Chenopodium_pum.jpg Chenopodium pumilio
Image source: fig. 153g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 262.

Distribution:  Commonly occurring as a weed of agriculture.

  All States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Jan. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This species frequently hybridises with C. melanocarpum and C. cristatum.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water