About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium nitrariaceum

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:158 (1870).

Synonymy: Rhagodia nitrariacea F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:72 (1858).

Common name: Nitre goosefoot.

Description:
Divaricately branched spinescent shrub c. 2 m high; leaves alternate, frequently clustered; lamina spathulate, with a rounded apex, passing at the base into a short petiole, in all 10-30 mm long, thick, sparsely mealy with minute scaly hairs.

Inflorescence a terminal spinescent panicle to 15 cm long or reduced to a short spike; flowers polygamous, clustered; perianth depressed-globular to turbinate, 1.5-2 mm diam., 5-lobed, pubescent with small branched tubular hairs; stamens 5; disk absent; ovary pubescent above, stigmas 2, slender.

Fruit enveloped by the perianth, dry; pericarp membranous, white, free, pubescent above; seed horizontal to vertical, depressed-globular to subreniform, c. 1 mm diam., testa punctate, reddish-brown to black, glossy; embryo horseshoe-shaped to annular.

image of FSA1_Chenopodium_nit.jpg Chenopodium nitrariaceum
Image source: fig. 153f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 261.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly March — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water