About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium gaudichaudianum

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:160 (1983).

Synonymy: Rhagodia gaudichaudiana Moq., Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 11 (1840).

Common name: None

Description:
Scrambling shrub to 2m high; leaves alternate, with slender petioles; lamina deltoid to narrow-hastate, 5-15 mm long, densely mealy with cream-coloured vesicular hairs.

Inflorescence a pyramidal panicle 5-10 cm long, with distinct clusters of flowers; branches and main axis flexuose; flowers polygamo-monoecious, subsessile, depressed-globular, c. 1.5 mm diam. at anthesis, enlarging to 3.5 mm in fruit, eventually spreading and c. 7 mm wide; perianth 5-lobed, densely mealy outside with vesicular hairs; stamens 5, united at the base into a puberulent disk; stigmas 2, delicate, strongly penicillate.

Fruit a berry; pericarp usually succulent, orange to red; seed lenticular, with a rounded margin, c. 1.4 mm diam., testa deeply reticulate with a rough surface, a dark reddish-brown.

Distribution:  Occurring in sand or clay soil, often slightly saline.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, EP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water