About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium curvispicatum

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:159 (1983).

Synonymy: Rhagodia spinescens

Common name: None

Description:
Weak intricately branched shrub to 1 m high; branches frequently curved downwards; leaves opposite or subopposite, with slender petioles; lamina deltoid to hastate, with rounded angles, 1-1.5 cm long and wide, densely mealy with rounded white vesicular hairs.

Inflorescence a drooping pyramidal panicle 2-5 cm long; flowers polygamo-monoecious, sessile or shortly pedicellate, globular, c. 2 mm diam.; perianth 5-lobed, densely covered with white stipitate vesicular hairs; stamens 5, united into a sparsely hairy disk; stigmas 2, slender, papillose.

Fruiting perianth at first closed but eventually opened out and c. 5 mm diam., hard, often red above; pericarp succulent, red (orange on drying); seed lenticular, with a rounded margin, c. 1.5 mm diam.; testa prominently reticulate with a honeycomb matrix, black.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 277, as Rhagodia gaudichaudiana.

Distribution:  Usually found in light calcareous soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water