About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium cristatum

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:11 (1869).

Synonymy: Blitum cristatum F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:73 (1858).

Common name: Crested goosefoot, crested crumbweed.

Description:
Prostrate to ascending annual branching from the base, aromatic; stems pilosulose with both slender and sessile to shortly stipitate gland-tipped hairs; leaves elliptic to broadly elliptic, entire to coarsely toothed, sparsely puberulous; lamina c. 10 mm long; petiole slender, c. 5 mm long.

Flowers in dense axillary clusters; perianth-segments 5, erect, acuminate; stamen 0 or 1.

Fruiting perianth spherical in outline, c. 2 mm diam., strongly 5-winged, white; perianth-segments free to the base, cartilaginous, semi-orbicular, rostrate, completely enclosing the fruit; pericarp membranous, adherent; seed erect, lenticular, c. 0.5 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Chenopodium_cri.jpg Chenopodium cristatum twig and fruiting perianth.
Image source: fig. 153b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: March — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species frequently hybridises with C. pumilio and C. melanocarpum.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water