About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Adiantaceae
Cheilanthes sieberi ssp. pseudovellea

Citation: H. Quirk & T.C. Chambers, Aust. J. Bot. 31:522, figs 12, 13 (1983).

Synonymy: C. vellea sensu Chinn. in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 53 (1978), partly, non (R. Br.) F. Muell.

Common name: None

Description:
Fronds pubescent, hairs not restricted to the rhachis and primary costae.

image of FSA1_Cheilanthes_sie_pse.jpg Cheilanthes sieberi subsp.pseudovellea
Image source: fig. 29d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld.

Flowering time: No flowering time is available

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water